Select Page

Can I expect implants to give me volume or is it absolutely necessary that I get a periareloar lift with an inverted t?

Can I expect implants to give me volume or is it absolutely necessary that I get a periareloar lift with an inverted t?

Can I expect implants to give me volume or is it absolutely necessary that I get a periareloar lift with an inverted t?

Q: Do I absolutely need the periareloa lift my ps is telling me I need. He plans on cutting out th areola. Repositioning it. & I will have a vertical scar from my nipple to under my breast & then a horizontal line under the breast as well. Is there Any other option to avoid all these scars? I want bigger full fake looking breasts. Thanks!

A: In the picture you submitted, you have your arms raised to hold the camera and your nipples are below the breast crease (inframammary fold). I would most certainly recommend a lift. Without one you would need your implants placed over the muscle which would contribute to breast drooping and not give you any upper fullness. With your degree of breast sagging any other implant placement (either dual plane or under the muscle) would likely give you a double bubble. Many of my breast augmentation patients want to create lift with implants alone, but this simply doesn’t happen. A breast lift will allow your surgeon to lift your breast tissue upward on your chest and place your nipples in a perky position. Only you can decide if the resulting scar is worth the improvement in shape.

No, thank you. I do not want.
100% secure your website.