Select Page

Breast Lift – Should I or Shouldn’t I? Above or Below the Muscle?

Breast Lift – Should I or Shouldn’t I? Above or Below the Muscle?

Breast Lift – Should I or Shouldn’t I? Above or Below the Muscle?

Q: After two pregnancies and nursing I have been left with empty and saggy breasts.. I ‘ve consulted with a few doctors and have been advised to go under the muscle to achieve the fullness I am looking for as well as over the muscle to avoid a lift. I am 5’9″, 135lbs, Sternal NotchtoNipple=22cmR,22.5cmL, NippletoFold=8.5cmR&L. Ultimately I’d like to achieve the appearance of a fuller and less droopy breast. Can this be accomplished with an augmentation alone? It seems most of you are suggesting a lift but I wanted to be a bit more specific. In considering a lift I’m not thinking about ending up with super perky breasts. I actually like the way they fall and in a perfect world I’d like to have less of my breast resting on my rib cage and am only interested in gaining an inch of vertical lift with of course volume. Can I do this with augmentation alone?

A: If your goal was to be super perky, I would definitely recommend a lift, but since you are happy with how your breasts fall against your chest, I think you would have a great result with a dual plane breast augmentation using a silicone implant. The dual plane approach. allows me to position the breast implant partially under the muscle. Unlike implants placed completely under the pec muscle, with a dual plane approach, the implant can settle nicely into your breast skin envelope. I would recommend silicone for you since you have little breast tissue. A dual plane breast augmentation is great for giving the appearance of less droop without creating breast lift scars. Please click this link for one of my patients whose before pics are similar to yours.

No, thank you. I do not want.
100% secure your website.